Privacy & Cookie Policy

At Luck & Booth we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms & Conditions, explains what happens to any personal data you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you are on this site. Please also visit our Terms & Conditions page which provides information on the use, disclaimers and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

This Privacy & Cookie Policy applies only to information collected through our website and to information collected offline.

We do update our Privacy Policy from time to time and we will post these changes on this page. Privacy & Cookie Policy Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. This policy was last modified on 19 January 2012.

Information We Collect

In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

1. Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

2. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you register for information, place an order or make a purchase, enter our competitions, respond to a survey or communication such as e-mail, or participate in another site feature. When ordering or registering, we may ask for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card or other information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

3. Information about gift recipients will be collected so we can fulfil any gift purchase. The information we collect about gift recipients is not used for marketing purposes.

4. Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

Like many website we use ‘cookies’ to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our website. Please refer to the ‘Use of Cookies’ section below for further information about cookies and how we use them.

Use of Cookies

We may on occasion gather information regarding your computer whilst you are on our website. This enables us to improve our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website to our advertisers where appropriate.

Such information will not identify you personally – it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. The statistical data does not identify and personal details whatsoever.

Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookie files are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us improve our website and the service we provide to you.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

Third Party Links

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies we therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including information on any broken, non-operational links).

Use of Your Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you when you register, purchase products or services, enter a competition or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features, is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

1. To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services. To provide information on other products and services which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.

2. To personalise your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product/service offerings in which you are most interested. If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about the goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

3. To enable us to better serve you when responding to your customer service requests.

4. To quickly process your transactions and meet our contractual commitments to you.

5. To administer a competition, promotion, survey or other site feature.

6. To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

7. If you have opted-in to receive our e-mail newsletter, members-only content or other marketing programmes, we may send you periodic e-mails. If you would no longer like to receive promotional e-mails from us please unsubscribe by emailing us at unsubscribe@luckandbooth.co.uk

Storing Your Personal Data

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

We may transfer data we collect from you to locations outside of the European economic Area for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area, working for us, or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff maybe engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety. When you place orders or access your personal information we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be accessed only as stated above.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described below. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

The term ‘outside parties’ does not include Luck & Booth or our website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

· to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

· to enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety;

· in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

· in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

· to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order.

Opting-out, Removing or Amending Your Information

To modify your e-mail subscriptions simply modify your preferences in the ‘My Account’ section of our website. Please be advised that, due to email production schedules, you may still receive any emails already in production.

To delete all of your online account information from our database sign into the ‘My Account’ section of our site and remove your shipping addresses, billing addresses and payment information.

Please note we may maintain information about an individual sales transaction in order to service that transaction and for the purposes of legally required record keeping.

Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £15 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the details below.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at sayhello@luckandbooth.co.uk

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy.